City of Belleville, 265 Cannifton Road, Belleville ON K8N 4V8 Tel: 613-966-4632 TTY: 613-771-9781 Fax: 613-967-3207 prgeneral@city.belleville.on.ca

Honours and Awards Program

City of Belleville Honours and Awards Program – Recognizing Excellence in Sports
awards and honours

Do you know someone who has won an Ontario or Canadian Championship or has been a representative at an International Game?

The City of Belleville, through its Honours and Awards Program, wants to recognize the achievements of any members of the various sports organizations within the city
limits who have won an Ontario or Canadian Championship, or have been chosen as a representative at any of the International Games.

In order for an individual or team to be eligible, the following criteria must be met:
• Must be a winner of a recognized Open Ontario Championship, recognized Open Canadian competition or represent Canada in International Competition
• Must be a member of a Belleville based club or organization or an individual who is a resident of the City of Belleville
• The competition must be open to any individual • Ceremony is held each Spring for the previous calendar year.

The next Honours & Awards Ceremony will take place in May 2018. Nomination forms for athletic achievement from January 1st to December 31st, 2017. For the 2018 Calendar year, submit nomination forms by January 18, 2019.  The nomination package is available at the Recreation, Culture and Community Services Office at the Quinte Sports & Wellness Centre, or visit www.qswc.ca or email prgeneral@city.belleville.on.ca for an electronic version or Click here for your copy of the Honours & Awards Nomination Form or click here for your copy of the full Terms of Reference.


2017 Award Recipients – Recognized on April 18, 2018

Ball Hockey

(Ontario Provincial Championships Atom)

Ty Foley, Duncan Schneider, Ethan Osborne, Owen Smetham, Nolan Brinco, Joey Coates, Liam Thomas, Liam Philip, Jack Dever, Spencer Cranley, Jay Solomon, Joshua Cunningham, Braedyn Rogers, Jared Langdon, Adam Toop, Logan Vale, Ben Danford, Scott Foley (C), Evan Foley (AC), Casey Rogers (AC), Neal Solomon (AC), Al Danford (AC)

 Ball Hockey

(Ontario Provincial Championships Peewee A)

Emma Dever,Rheydan McCoy, Donovan McCoy, Ty Gardiner, Carter Johnson, Jack Kelly, Ben LaMorre, Brady Spry, Heiden Leonard

Hollie Phillips

Rhys Smetham

Corbin Roach

Spencer Scott

Sebastian Traynor

Darryl Dever (C)

Brycen Dever (AC)

John Roach (AC)

Kelly Roach (M)

 

Ball Hockey

(Ontario Provincial Championships Novice AA)

Gavin Vespa

Maddox Vespa

Travis Reid

Ben Graham

Mason Musclow

Sam Thompson

Hayden Newson

Ryland Harvey

Jack Andrews

Dylan Publow

Rylan McCormack

Erik Findlater

Ryan Babbs

Lennox Stewart

Ethan Storey

Thomas Madsen

Andrew Graham (C)

Sergio Vespa (AC)

Adam Reid (AC)

Chad Musclow (AC)

Eric Harvey (T)

 

Karate

(2017 S.K.I.F. Karate Canada Tiger Cup)

Bianca Rainville

Benjamin Kritzer

Kenzo Dozono (C/M)

 

 

Gymnastics

(WAG Level 6-10 Ontario Championships)

Teagan Caulfield

Nicole Quick

Bob Bentham (C)

(Eastern Canadian Gymnastics Championships)

Nicole Quick

Bob Bentham (C)

(Trampoline & Tumbling Eastern Canadian Championships)

Nevin Valcamp

Hunter Scott (C)

(Trampoline & Tumbling Ontario Championships)

Kaylee Verboom

Tori Launtenbach

Jared Matthews

Hunter Scott (C)

(OFSAA Provincial Championships)

Marisa Koning

Fernanda Malinski

Isabel Haw

Emma Good

Mattea Shunock

Debbie Clare (C)

 

Track & Field

(Canadian Track & Field Championships)

Nathaniel St. Romain

David Grant (C)

 

10 Pin Bowling

(National Championship)

Nicholas Blagojevic

 

Swimming

(Ontario Spring Provincials & OFSAA Swimming)

Rafik Jiwa

 

Rugby

(Rugby Ontario Championship)

Caillean Brown

Bailey Burke

Sophia Barnes

Marissa Casey

Grace Cockins

Erica Corbett

Heather Corbett

Kirstin Derrett

Amy Dirks

Olivia Garrett

Madeline Hill-Dolan

Carianna Hoey

Madisson Horvath

Sarah Lajoie

Mackenzie Latter

Joleen Mason

Kiarra Millejours

Tayler Moelker

Paige Reid

Nadia Stinson

Victoria Vanslyke

Jasmin Wakeling

Addison Walker

Kiersten Westwood

Dayne Hynes

Halla Slik

Kate Richardson

Tsikenonnawen Doreen

Emily Workman (C)

Dusty Tibbs (C)

Jo Robinson (C)

Sailing

(Bermuda Optimist National & Open Championship)

Andrew Giacomuzzo

Fede Donzino (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

(National Capital Regatta Laser Championship)

Daniel Escudero

Fien Derman (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

(Quinte Quest Regatta Laser Championship)

Henryk Luczynski

Fien Derman (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

(Quinte Quest Regatta Optimist Championship)

Andreas Steinitz

Fede Donzino (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

(National Capital Regatta Optimist Championship)

Andreas Steinitz

Fede Donzino (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

(Steerers Regatta Optimist Championship)

Andreas Steinitz

Fede Donzino (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

(4 Sisters Regatta Optimist Championship)

Andreas Steinitz

Fede Donzino (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

(Cornish Hen Regatta)

Andreas Steinitz

Fede Donzino (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

(Ontario Sailing Grand Prix Development Series)

Andreas Steinitz

Fede Donzino (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

(Steerers & 4 Sisters Optimist Overall Championship)

Andreas Steinitz

Fede Donzino (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

(RCYC Skiff Regatta Royal Canadian Optimist Regatta)

Andreas Steinitz

Fede Donzino (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

(35th Lake Garda Meeting Optimist)

Andreas Steinitz

Flor Siccardi (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

(2017 Optimist North American Championship)

Andreas Steinitz

Fede Donzino (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

(Bermuda Optimist National & Open Championship)

Andreas Steinitz

Fede Donzino (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

(2017 Optimist North American Championship)

Dhalia Steinitz

Fede Donzino (C)

Dan Steinitz (M)

 

Robinson-Kelleher Memorial Award

(Belleville’s 2017 Athlete of the Year)

Trennt Michaud