City of Belleville, 265 Cannifton Road, Belleville ON K8N 4V8 Tel: 613-966-4632 TTY: 613-771-9781 Fax: 613-967-3207 prgeneral@city.belleville.on.ca

Honours and Awards Program

City of Belleville Honours and Awards Program – Recognizing Excellence in Sports
awards and honours

Do you know someone who has won an Ontario or Canadian Championship or has been a representative at an International Game?

The City of Belleville, through its Honours and Awards Program, wants to recognize the achievements of any members of the various sports organizations within the city
limits who have won an Ontario or Canadian Championship, or have been chosen as a representative at any of the International Games.

In order for an individual or team to be eligible, the following criteria must be met:
• Must be a winner of a recognized Open Ontario Championship, recognized Open Canadian competition or represent Canada in International Competition
• Must be a member of a Belleville based club or organization or an individual who is a resident of the City of Belleville
• The competition must be open to any individual • Ceremony is held each Spring for the previous calendar year.

The next Honours & Awards Ceremony will take place in May 2018. Nomination forms for athletic achievement from January 1st to December 31st, 2017. For the 2018 Calendar year, submit nomination forms by January 18, 2019.  The nomination package is available at the Recreation, Culture and Community Services Office at the Quinte Sports & Wellness Centre, or visit www.qswc.ca or email prgeneral@city.belleville.on.ca for an electronic version or Click here for your copy of the Honours & Awards Nomination Form or click here for your copy of the full Terms of Reference.


2016 Award Recipients – Recognized on May 10, 2017 at Honours & Awards Ceremony

Ball Hockey
(Ontario Provincial Championship Atom AA)

Ty Foley, Joey Coates, Spencer Cranley, Jack Dever, Ethan Osborne, Heiden Leonard, Jay Solomon, Corbin Roach, Hollie Phillips, Liam Thomas, Jack Kelly, Owen Smetham, Duncan Schneider, Nathaniel Cinnamon, Christian Streek, Joshua Cunningham, Scott Foley (C), Evan Foley (AC),
Darryl Dever (AC), Neal Solomon (AC), Kelly Roach (M)


Ball Hockey
(Ontario Provincial Championship Bantam AA)

Landon McLellan, Caiden Royce, Willie Richards, Alex Ketcheson, Bryce Rose, Jacob Tinney, Liam Lochhead, Nathan Channell, Jaden Mott, Garrett Boldrick, Nate Brant, Cole St. Pierre, Jason Smith, Cole Leal, Liam Riddell, Scott McLellan (HC), Greg Royce (AC), Greg Leal (AC), Darren Rose (T)

 

Ball Hockey
(Ontario Provincial Championship Bantam AA)

Dakota Anderson, Ethan Rosenplot, Noah Bentley, Gavin Vespa, Maddox Vespa, Kaden Gelsthorpe, Travis Reid, Kaleb Ashby, Tanner Zadworny, Addison Cochrane, Dylan Publow, Marcus Forbes, Mateo Phillips, Kevin Lane, Owen Polan (HC), David Amey (AC), Gerald Rosenplot (AC),

Karate
(2016 S.K.I.F. Karate Canada Tiger Cup)

Lina Brennan, Nathan Kritzer, Ben Kritzer, Swaathik Ahil, Julia Wilson, Jessica Robertson, Joseph Spinosa, Kenzo Dozono (HC)

 

Volleyball
(2016 CIS Men’s Volleyball Championships)

Blake Scheerhoorn


Trampoline & Tumbling – Gymnastics
(Trampoline & Tumbling Ontario Championships)

Hudson Mulvihill, Nevin Valcamp, Jennie Reilly (C), Madelyn McEwen (C)

 

Speed Skating
(Masters Provincial Championship)

Paul Pickard


Swimming
(Ontario Open Water Swimming Championships 2016)

Nickolas Cinnamon, Jackson Bonn, Brandon Oates (C)

 

Floorball
(World Floorball Championships 2016)

Hannah Wilson (Captain), Madison Brinklow, Alexa Hoskin, Emily Lange, Olivia Greaves, Lily Messier, Brett Davis (GM), Todd Crawford (HC), Greg Conway (AC)

 

Gymnastics
(OFSAA Gymnastics 2016)

Katharine Herron, Grace Vandervelde, Debbie Clare (C)